With political campaign season in full swing, the Texas Department of Transportation advises political parties, candidates and their supporters of where campaign signs can be placed along Texas roadways.

March 3 is the scheduled primary election and Nov. 3 is the general election in Texas, with May 26 set as the primary runoff election date. May 2 is set for local elections. Candidates are allowed by law to place campaign signs in the public up to 90 days prior to these elections, but the Lufkin District is currently removing some signage that has been placed on state property.

“We want to remind everyone that TxDOT has guidelines regarding placing signs on the right-of-way,” said Rhonda Oaks, public information officer for the Lufkin District. “There are usually many signs posted near election time and if a political sign is placed on the right of way, we are required to remove it without notice.”

FREQUENTLY ASKED QUESTIONS:

  • Where can I place political signs?

You can place your signs anywhere so long as they are not in the highway right of way or in a location that poses a safety hazard (e.g. blocking sight to a driveway). Always make sure to check with local authorities (Cities, Counties, Homeowner’s Associations, etc.) as they may have their own restrictions.

  • When can I place political signs?

Cities and counties may have their own time restrictions for political signs, however TxDOT does not enforce any timing restrictions.

  • There is a sign on private property posing a safety hazard

If you believe a sign or signs create a safety hazard, contact local law enforcement as they can have the owner remove or relocate their sign(s).

  • There are signs located on the Right of Way (ROW)

Signs cannot be placed on the ROW as per Texas Transportation Code (TTC) §393.002. “A sheriff, constable, or other trained volunteer authorized by the commissioner’s court of a county may confiscate a sign placed in violation of Section 393.002.” (TTC §393.003). For state-maintained highways, your local TxDOT district office also has the authority to remove signs located on state owned right of way.

For more information regarding signage, visit txdot.gov/Inside TxDOT/Division/Right of Way/Rules for Posting Campaign Signs, or contact Rhonda.Oaks@txdot.gov or (936) 633-4395.