Governor Abbott Awards 2015 Governor’s Science And Technology Champions Academy Scholarships

More From This Author

AUSTIN – Governor Greg Abbott today announced that the 43 students who won competitions at the 2015 Texas Science and Engineering Fair, held last weekend in San Antonio, have been awarded scholarships to attend the Governor’s Science and Technology Champions Academy this summer at Texas A&M University.

“In order to remain a national leader in job creation, Texas must take the lead in training and encouraging a new generation of entrepreneurs, particularly in the STEM fields,” said Governor Abbott. “I’m proud of each of this year’s participants, and by providing our students with opportunities like the Governor’s Science and Technology Champions Academy, Texas will continue to ignite a passion for innovation and build a better and brighter future for generations to come.”

“Through the Texas Science and Engineering Fair and the Governor’s Science and Technology Champions Academy, we are encouraging our students to explore creative solutions to current and emerging issues facing our world and developing the future leaders in STEM here in Texas,” said Texas Workforce Commission Chairman Andres Alcantar, who presented medals to the senior division first and second place winners in 17 project categories at the Science and Engineering Fair.

The Governor’s Science and Technology Champions Academy participants will engage in hands-on laboratory activities in the areas of chemistry, biochemistry, engineering, veterinary science, and calculus. The scholarships awarded to science fair winners cover the entire cost of the residential summer camp.

More than 1,100 middle and high school students who qualified at regional competitions competed in the Texas Science and Engineering Fair. Winners from the senior division advance to the International Science and Engineering Fair competition in Pittsburgh, PA., in May.

Here are the ones from Texas Forest Country Area Schools –

 

3rd Place Animal Sciences

Dominique Mellone, Jasper High School

Cryptobiosis of Tardigrades-Water Bears in Suspended Animation

 

4th Place Behavioral and Social Sciences

Yingyan Ho, Jasper High School

Keystroke Dynamics: Improving Information Security and User Authentication with the Application of Biometric Identifiers

 

5th Place Mathematical Sciences

Vishal Rajesh and Nisha Rajesh, Jasper High School

Fire Fighting at Work: A Simulation of Envelope Fire Fronts and Locational Fuel Treatment

 

1st Place Biochemistry

Jierui Fang, Anagha Krishnan and Jierui Fang, Jasper

Testing for the Presence of Harmful Free Radicals in Sunscreens Containing Zinc and Titanium Dioxide Nanoparticles

 

5th Place Medicine and Health Sciences

Michael Yuan, Jasper High School

Simulation Study of the Number of Positive Cores in a Prostate Cancer Biopsy Session

 

2nd Place Plant Sciences

Wenjia Li and Anoop Vemulapalli, Jasper High School

Enhanced Third-Generation Biofuel Production from Genetically Modified Algae

 

Senior Special Recognition

Earth Day Texas: Environmental Sciences – Presenter: Jim Clement

2.Carolyn Guan, Jasper High School

 

To view a list of this year’s science fair winners, please visit http://www.txsef.org/awards/.

- Advertisement -
- Advertisement -

Read More

- Advertisement -

Explore East Texas

- Advertisement -