East Texas Communities Foundation awarded $189,500 in scholarships to high school and college students from East Texas for the 2018-19 school years. New scholarship recipients were honored at a reception at Marvin United Methodist Church on Thursday, May 10th. Scholarship amounts range from $300-$5,000 per student originating from 52 different scholarship funds at East Texas Communities Foundation.
“East Texas Communities Foundation is honored to help these deserving students continue their education and grateful for the opportunity to fulfill the charitable goals of the many individuals, organizations, and families who have made it possible,” said Kyle Penney, President of East Texas Communities Foundation. “Each year we are impressed with the quality of students applying for these funds. The donors who have invested in these students through the creation of scholarship funds have given a lasting gift to all East Texans.”
This year’s scholarship recipients are:
All Saints Episcopal School
Ruthann Schmiege– Michael J. McCormick Scholarship
Athens Christian Prep
Christian Kocian– Betty and Roy Erickson Scholarship
Athens High School
Mary Gould– Leslie Reid Memorial Scholarship
Big Sandy High School
Cameron Blavier– David G. and Jacqueline M. Braithwaite Scholarship in Chemistry
Bishop T.K. Gorman High School
Sydney Brunette – Retail Merchants Association of Tyler Scholarship William Kariampuzha – Betty and Roy Erickson Scholarship
Brook Hill School
Lori Wise – Brook Hill Founder’s Scholarship
Brownsboro High School
Hannah Hagler – Gladys and Thomas “T.B.” Stewart Scholarship, Retail Merchants Association of Tyler Scholarship
Bullard High School
Braden Bowman – Richard B. and Mary Lou Hamm Scholarship
Luke Bowman – Retail Merchants Association of Tyler Scholarship, Richard B. and Mary Lou Hamm Scholarship
Delaney Folmar – ETMC Junior Volunteer Scholarship
Megan McCoy – Vision for Your Future Scholarship
Garrett Watkins – Citizen’s 1st Bank / Perkins Family Foundation State Employees’ Children’s Scholarship, Tyler Citizen’s Police Academy Alumni Association Scholarship
Center High School
Lauaren Moody – David G. and Jacqueline M. Braithwaite Scholarship in Vocational / Technical Study in Medically-Related Fields
Chapel Hill High School
Tyler Autin – Partners in Arts Scholarship
Gabriela Campos – Helen Elbert Scholarship, Partners in Arts Scholarship
Yazmine Martinez – ETMC Junior Volunteer Scholarship
Caroline Onwuzu – Gladys and Thomas “T.B.” Stewart Scholarship
Ezra Patterson – David G. and Jacqueline M. Braithwaite Scholarship in Chemistry
Micayla Robeson – Retail Merchants Association of Tyler Scholarship
Chapel Hill High School- Mt. Pleasant
Ashlynn Eubanks– Peace Officers and Firefighters Scholarship
Gilmer High School
McKenzie Castro– David G. and Jacqueline M. Braithwaite Scholarship in Medicine, Biotechnology, and Veterinary Medicine
Grace Community High School
Natalie Lim – Betty and Roy Erickson Scholarship, David G. and Jacqueline M. Braithwaite Scholarship in Medicine, Biotechnology, and Veterinary Medicine
Grand Saline High School
Levi Hawkins – Adam Carroll Scholarship
Homeschool
Hannah Alberts – Smith County Baptist Ministers Scholarship
Alyssa Andreone – Retail Merchants Association of Tyler Scholarship
Jacksonville High School
Cayla Jenkins – Betty and Roy Erickson Scholarship
John Tyler High School
Emmanuel Daniels – Earl Campbell Tyler Rose High School Scholarship Ailene Diaz– David G. and Jacqueline M. Braithwaite Scholarship in Vocational / Technical Study in Medically-Related Fields
Fabiola Espinoza– David G. and Jacqueline M. Braithwaite Scholarship in Vocational / Technical Study in Medically-Related Fields
Ja’Corrian Smith– Gladys and Thomas “T.B.” Stewart Scholarship, Kristen and Joey Seeber Scholarship
LaPoyner High School
Sarah Barnes – Retail Merchants Association of Tyler Scholarship
Julie Wiggins – Velma Lemons Future Teachers Scholarship
Lindale High School
Robert McWhorter – Retail Merchants Association of Tyler Scholarship
Longview High School
Felisha Cowan – Kathy’s Kids Scholarship
William Langston – Betty and Roy Erickson Scholarship
Mineola High School
John Witt – Betty and Roy Erickson Scholarship
Nacogdoches High School
Marin Beal – Citizen’ s 1st Bank / Perkins Family Foundation State Employees’ Children’s Scholarship
Palestine High School
Caden LaFontaine – Carroll and Casey Gurganus Scholarship
Prairieland High School
Jaden Borders – Betty and Roy Erickson Scholarship
Robert E. Lee High School Sarah Anderson – Retail Merchants Association of Tyler Scholarship
Luke Bryans – Lauren Lewis Memorial Scholarship
Ruby Duran – David G. and Jacqueline M. Braithwaite Scholarship in Vocational / Technical Study in Medically-Related Fields
Katherine Jennings – ETMC Junior Volunteer Scholarship
Stephanie Lie – Gary Neel Memorial Scholarship, Tim King Memorial Scholarship
Cody Olson – David G. and Jacqueline M. Braithwaite Scholarship in Medicine, Biotechnology, and Veterinary Medicine, ETMC Junior Volunteer Scholarship
Taylor Rapp – Juliette Low’s Amazing Girls Scholarship
Caroline Trotter – R. Don Cowan Music and Performing Arts Scholarship
Rusk High School
Dylan Sprayberry – Citizen’s 1st Bank / Perkins Family Foundation State Employees’ Children’s Scholarship
Sabine High School
Ty Braiden Stice – Jean and Jim Gulley Texas Tech Scholarship
San Augustine High School
Mikayla Slaydon – Ben and Florine Ramsey Scholarship
Tarkington High School
Billie Meadors – Rhonda Penry Scholarship
Troup High School
Justin Nelson – Allen and Nancy Locklin Scholarship
Van High School
Daniel de Preez – Betty and Roy Erickson Scholarship
Rebecca Reagan – Retail Merchants Association of Tyler Scholarship
Whitehouse High School
Shayna Ballin– Gladys and Thomas “T.B.” Stewart Scholarship, Whitehouse Young Farmers Scholarship
Brandon Bullard– Alex Fleming Infinity Scholarship
Reed Burdette– Smith County Baptist Ministers Scholarship
Jocelyn Downs– Citizen’s 1st Bank / Perkins Family Foundation State Employees’ Children’s Scholarship
Courtney Eeds– A.D. and Mary Winston Scholarship
Natalie Henderson– ETMC Junior Volunteer Scholarship
Samuel Reeves– Citizen’s 1st Bank / Perkins Family Foundation State Employees’ Children’s Scholarship
Blake West– Retail Merchants Association of Tyler Scholarship
Winnsboro High School
Jayla Talley– Gerald and Charlie Stoker Memorial Scholarship
Angelina College
Dalia Garcia – David G. and Jacqueline M. Braithwaite Scholarship in Vocational / Technical Study in Medically-Related Fields Cynthia Peters – David G. and Jacqueline M. Braithwaite Scholarship in Vocational / Technical Study in Medically-Related Fields
Stephen F. Austin State University
Kyla Lynn – Dr. Elbert H. Caldwell Scholarship
Texas A&M University
Molly McCreary – East Texas Geological Society Scholarship
Texas A&M Health Science Center College of Medicine
Hollie Sheffield – Sherilyn A. Willis, M.D. Medical Scholarship
Texas College
Melanie Davis – Gladys and Thomas “T.B.” Stewart Texas College Scholarship
Texas Tech University
Jarrod Bridges -East Texas Geological Society Scholarship, Natural Gas Society of East Texas Scholarship
Tyler Junior College
Tarrah Carmon- Jacqueline M. Braithwaite Scholarship for Nursing at Tyler Junior CollegeKimberly Krause – David G. and Jacqueline M. Braithwaite Scholarship in Vocational / Technical Study in Medically-Related Fields Brenda Suarez – Dr. Elbert H. Caldwell Scholarship Thandi Strydom – Jacqueline M. Braithwaite Scholarship for Nursing at Tyler Junior College
University of Houston
Davone Morgan – Frances Cowan Gibson Fine Arts Scholarship
University of Mary Hardin Baylor
Taylor Ballou – Smith County Baptist Ministers Scholarship
University of Texas at Dallas
Venisha Harmon – Texas Rose Festival Scholarship
University of Texas at El Paso
Hanah Bayer- East Texas Geological Society Scholarship
University of Texas at Tyler
Lilah Ward – Art Excellence Scholarship, Christopher Lyon Memorial Scholarship